Do I need an insurance policy to be able to rent my boat?

Additional insurances required to rent out a boat are stated in Article 51 of the Marine Tourism Regulation Dated 2729824 which came into force after being published in the Official Gazette on 24 / 07 / 2009:

“Insurance

ARTICLE 51 - (1) Marine tourism facility operators certified within the scope of this Regulation are required to take out third party liability or marina responsibility or harbor responsibility insurance.

(2) Marine tourism vehicle operators certified within the scope of this Regulation, are required to take out insurance covering all potential damages to the crew of the marine tourism vehicle specified in the operation certificate as well as visitors and third parties."

Insuring the boat itself is not a legal requirement with no penalty otherwise. However, in case you do not take out an insurance, your boat will be unprotected against many risks.

Login

or
Terms and conditions I've read Viravira's Terms of Use and I accept it.
Already registered Login