Can I choose a currency for payments to be made?

Boat owners can choose a currency when determining the price of the boat. However, payments made via viravira.co website are converted into Turkish Lira with the current exchange rate information of the Central Bank at the time of the transaction.

“The Decision on Amendment to Resolution 32 on the Protection of the Value of the Turkish Currency” which entered into force after being published in the Official Gazette dated 13 September 2018 is as follows:

“ARTICLE 1 - The following subparagraph has been added to Article 4 of the Decision on the Protection of the Value of the Turkish Currency No. 32 dated 7/8/1989.

g) For all kinds of purchase and sale of securities and real estate, security and real estate leasing including vehicle and financial leasing and work and service contracts between Turkish residents, except for cases specified by the Ministry, the contract price and other payment obligations arising from contracts cannot be foreign currency denominated or indexed to foreign currency.

Payments are transferred in euro if the boat is located outside of Turkey and in TL if the boat is located in Turkey.

Login

or
Terms and conditions I've read Viravira's Terms of Use and I accept it.
Already registered Login